Headlines

Yow appointed to RCC Board of Trustees

ASHEBORO (Jan. 17, 2020)

Chris Yow of Asheboro was appointed as a new member of the Randolph Community College Board of Trustees by the Asheboro City Schools Board of Education to replace the late Curt Lorimer. Yow signed his oath of office at Thursday’s Board meeting in the Martha Luck Comer Conference Center.

Read more ...

RCC Foundation seeks applicants for Presidential Scholars program

ASHEBORO (Jan. 6, 2020)

The Randolph Community College Foundation will award RCC scholarships to five high school seniors in Randolph County in 2020 through its Presidential Scholars program. The students will be chosen in a competitive process that includes an application packet and interviews. This is the ninth year of the program.

Read more ...

RCC honors outstanding faculty and staff members, employee years of service at Spring Convocation

ASHEBORO (Jan. 15, 2020)

Randolph Community College honored W. Clark Adams as its 2020 Excellence in Teaching award winner and Joey Trogdon as the 2020 Staff Person of the Year during its Spring Convocation held Jan. 10 in the R. Alton Cox Learning Resources Center auditorium on the Asheboro Campus. The College also introduced its first-ever Adjunct Faculty of the Year award winner, Betty Wainwright.

Read more ...

Randolph Community College announces 2019 fall semester Academic Standing Lists

ASHEBORO (Jan. 6, 2020)

Randolph Community College recently announced the President’s List, Dean’s List, and Academic Merit List for the 2019 fall semester.

Curriculum students enrolled in 12 credit hours for the semester excluding college preparatory hours and proficiency hours who receive no incompletes and have a cumulative GPA of at least 2.0 are eligible to be recognized on the following lists:
• President’s List — GPA of 4.00
• Dean’s List — GPA of 3.50-3.99

Curriculum students enrolled in at least six but less than 12 credit hours for the semester excluding college preparatory hours and proficiency hours who receive no incompletes and have a cumulative GPA of at least 2.0 and earn a grade point average of 3.50-4.00 are eligible to be recognized on the Academic Merit List.

Congratulations to these students.

(All cities are in N.C. unless otherwise indicated.)

President’s List – Fall Semester 2019

Archdale: Ujala Abdul, Molly Bowers, Shannon Bullion, Robert Bullion, Tori Gross, Gavin Harris, Molly Jordan, Emily Lane, David Seal, Caitlin Swiggett, Olivia Vance.
Asheboro: Fidel Benitez, Rubidia Benitez, Brenna Bestmann, Jaclyn Betham, Gage Burlingame, Joshua Castro, Dawson Catherwood, Jose Chavez, Sequoia Cheek, Jessica Cox, Sarah Cox, Brittany Cox, Billy Davis, Patrick Dawes, Munazza Dilshad, Margaret Dunn, Joy Elkes, Elias Emirbayer, Christopher Faulkner, Waleeja Fazal, Tonya Finnegan, Madison Freeman, Guadalupe Garcia, Ashley Garris, Cassie Gibson, Allison Godwin, Heather Greene, Ashley Greene, Stephanie Haro, Joanna Harrelson, Tyece Henry, Rodrigo Hernandez, Daryl Hill, Sam Huff, Nallely Jaimes, Leonardo Jimenez, Addison Kadel, Julian Kesler, Preston King, Laura LeGlue, Howard Lemonds, Peyton Leroy, Shaela Lopez, Trevor Maness, Natasha Martin, Jason Moffitt, Anna Morgan, Amy Pierce, Sean Price, Caeleylaine Price, Noelle Ramos, Aaron Redwine, Crystal Reece, Chloe Register, Brooke Richardson, Averi Ridge, Makayla Robinette, Alyssa Serrano, Addie Shaw, Emma Trotter, Abigail Valdez-Perez, Fernando Vazquez, Miguel Velazquez, Elizabeth Williams, Jacob Williams, Trew Williamson, Destiny Wolford, Montana Wright.
Bear Creek: Emily Ferrell.
Bennett: Lauryn Hill.
Biscoe: Devin Myrick.
Candor: Allen Clark.
Climax: Ashley Braxton, Jordan Corbett.
Denton: Ricardo Magana, Illiyana Pantoja.
Franklinville: Curtis Blevins, Amelia Garrison, Sarah Gregg, Daniel Kaminski, Dalton Sides, Mickaela Toomes, Bethany Walker.
Graham: Barbara Cox.
Greensboro: Marjory Casseus.
High Point: Ashley Mangum, Joseph Zellmer.
Julian: Lisa Jones.
Kernersville: English Stephenson.
Liberty: Rhonda Hargis, Katie Rose.
Mount Gilead: Hope Davis.
New London: Dallas Loflin.
Pleasant Garden: Hannah Sheppard.
Ramseur: Danielle Cruey, Alexia Farrish, Cameron Frye, Rachel Hawks, Cesar Jaimes Montes de Oca, Yaheli Rangel, Lauren Stanley, Sara Tomlinson.
Randleman: Caroline Bohlen, Jenna Brill, Madison Chisholm, Amber Cranford, Anais Duenas, Lesley Escobedo, Daniel Faucette, Elsa Herrera, Branson Hodgin, Isabella Lee, Magan Marsh, Amanda Martin, Jamison McDaniel, Teressa Pollard, Ginger Saunders, Tammy Wicker.
Robbins: Meghan Bannick, Trenton Sloan.
Seagrove: Dillon McNeill, Dakota McPherson.
Siler City: Pamela Lopez Ulloa, Doris Tomas Garcia.
Sophia: Sierra Bowser, Venus Carrero, Randall Crain, Ryan Edwards, Candice Fargis, Madison Hayden, Courtni Jackson.
Star: Rachel Boyette, Marina Litts.
Thomasville: Kien Pham.
Trinity: Bryan Hawks, Haley Linville, Logan Somero.
Troy: Tiffany Barringer, Ashton Maness.
Winston-Salem: Morgan Crisler.

Dean’s List – Fall Semester 2019

Archdale: Brandi Eads, Vera Eshelman, Kaitlyn Gibson, Ethan Langdon, Ethan Misenheimer, Timothy Prevost, Christen Rosenbaum, Lia Whitaker.
Asheboro: Hennessys Arellano Robles, Abigail Arrington, Courtney Ashley, Savannah Auman, Kaeli Auman, Alma Aviles, Daisee Ayscue, Maria Azamar Maldonado, Chasen Azelton, Abigail Barker, Shawn Barr, Jennifer Basquez-Romero, Joshua Beverly, Jessica Blum, Corina Bowles, Carissa Briles, Carlos Bringas, Joshua Brower, Britney Brown, Brittney Bunting, Caleigh Callicutt, Bradley Calloway, Jonathan Carroll, Kenlin Dalke, Abigail Dehaven, Betty Ellis, Jonathan Estrada-Herrera, Nicholas Ferguson, Kimberly Ferguson, Joel Fiscal De-Leon, Kayla Flecken, Trevor Goldston, Samuel Guizar, Ireland Haga, Ashley Hedgecock, Brenda Hernandez, Megan Higgins, Jessie Holmes, Patrick Hunter, Victor Jacobo, William Jolley, Allison Julian, Jack Kehiaian, Jillian Lanier, Brighton Long, Jose Lopez Bautista, Yareliz Lopez Cruz, Trevor Maness, Macy McBride, Coren McCranie, Allison McNeil, Brenda Mora, Logan Muckenfuss, Gustavo Munoz Vazquez, Bobby Needham, Zerha Nelson, Jessica Outen, Brandi Owens, Jesus Pacheco Teodoro, Shawn Parsons, Miguel Pavon-Zagada, Angel Perez, Maegan Perkins, Lora Pierce, Timothy Ratliff, Lauren Regan, Jessica Rhili, Nicole Richards, Diana Rico Murguia, Andres Sanchez, Kimberly Shoffner, Shana Slone, Sarah Smith, Dylan Sweet, Abbie Thompson, Joshua Timberlake, Amy Todd, Christopher Underwood, Eddy Velazquez, Taylor Wallace, Adam Weaver, Zachariah Whitley, Stuart Williams, Montgomery Wilson, Jodie Worsham.
Bennett: Trever Gray, Dakota Green.
Biscoe: Karlye Sink, Jacqueline Winbush.
Boonville: Amber Caldwell.
Clemmons: Janis Grainger.
Denton: Haley Bishop, Caitlin Burks, Ashton Creed, Emilie Little, Amber Matney.
Eagle Springs: Mirella Estrada Jardon.
Franklinville: Hannah Anderson, Jossie Pedraza, Hannah Shore.
Greensboro: Ashley Barron, Kelli Benfield, Michael Drolet, Bryson Hamlet, Haleigh Wooters.
High Point: Victoria McLaughlin, Courtney Roach, Jacob Stevens, Mileen Woods.
Kernersville: Olivia Grubbs.
Lexington: Autumn Stover.
Liberty: Erika Alejo Pacheco, Giovana Bautista Castro, Jazmin Becerril-Pena, Emily Castro, Erich Hartman, Kristan Kirkman, Daniel Redding, Hunter Rook, Jacob Smith, Kirstin Thomas.
Pleasant Garden: Katelynn Blankenship, Heather Bolling, Angela Ford, Justin Presnell.
Ramseur: Anna Bowser, Kiersten Brower, Tyler Campbell, Haley Kearns, Ana Morales, Jackson Richardson, Alex Rodriguez.
Randleman: Yulisa Abonza, Mary Blackburn, Tyler Bohlen, Jennifer Burrow, Cassidy Cox, Gracie Cullop, Ashley Cumbow, Grace Dodd, Daniel Escarate, Alan Grimsley, Natalie Jennings, Kylie Keefauver, Dustin Kirkman, Autumn Lee, Israel Mercado Lopez, Jovani Mercado-Lopez, Emily Ramirez, Miranda Ruiz, Savannah Sawyer, Davis Tomlinson, Alex Tzintzun Dimas, Callie Wood, Richard Yow.
Rougemont: Mia Frenduto.
Sanford: Jakese Ricks.
Seagrove: Dairien Bennett, Destiany Binkley, Lindsay Castlebury, Nicole Kluba, Zachariah Mabe, Grace Poole, Braydan Reeder, Ethan Wallace.
Siler City: Abigail Andrade, Natalee Clark, Flavio Sabaleta, Wesley Shelton, Charlie Vicente.
Sophia: Callie Church, Lester Davis, Ashley Ferrell, Cameron Jackson, Alejandra Miramontes, Desirae Thurston, Breianna Tucker, Kenton Williams, Kalyn Williams.
Staley: Sabrina Rau.
Star: Hannah Dorsett, Hunter Nichols.
Thomasville: Patience Reo.
Trinity: Sara Curd, Lillie Jarmon, Meredith Leonard, Anna Longuillo, Rachel McCormick, Panagiotis Turnas, Leah Wright.
Troy: Bailey Dickson, Hailey Gravely, Jocelyn Holmes, Christopher Hurley.

Academic Merit List – Fall Semester 2019

Archdale: Hifza Alam, Allison Cruthis, Emily Drake, Allen Ean, Giovanny Figueroa, Emma Harrell, Jacelyn Jimenez, Lauren Locklair, Laynie McCall, Jackson McCroskey, Dakota McNair, Trinity O'Neal, Addie Pendry, Wylie Phu, Steven Wilson, Sophia Zheng.
Asheboro: Johnny Adame, Amanda Adams, Guadalupe Aguilar Sosa, Aeman Alazzam, Alexis Allspach, Leo Alvarez, Ingrid Alvarez Salas, Nocona Anderson, Kenny Andrews, Karen Arellano, Aaron Atwell, Sheidy Avalos, Maria Avila-Corona, Kimberly Barker, Lindsey Bateman, English Baughan, Ellen Benitez, Alexandria Boggs, Lisa Bowles, Mariah Brown, Jennifer Broyles, Nicholas Cagle, Elida Campuzano, Maricruz Campuzano-Rodriguez, Clarys Canuto, Kaylee Carter, Luis Casillas, Leudy Castillo, Rose Catherwood, Alondra Centeno, Kristen Cheek, Wesley Chilton, Stephanie Chinchilla, Joseph Clark, Madison Clark, Harrison Clement, Keshon Coleman, Makayla Cook, Allison Cox, Dallas Cranford, Sarah Crews, Jennifer Cruz-Jimenez, Luke Dalke, Braxton Davis, Megan Davis, Joshua Defreece, Marlene Deloya-Jaimes, Stephanie Depaz, Ana Diaz, Logan Elliott, Perla Enciso Castaneda, John Escobar, Andrew Farmer, Crystal Farrington, Kirsten Ferguson, Emma Fowler, Sara Fox, Jennifer Fracheur, Josabet Francisco, Emma Freeman, Martin Gann, Katherine Gentry, Henna Gibbs, Abigail Glover, Adriana Gomez Camacho, Juan Gonzales Juarez, Sarah Gordon, Hannah Greene, Justin Greene, Grayson Greenwood, Brayan Guerrero-Gomez, Cameron Hatcher, Lindsay Hazelwood, Gabriela Henriquez-Flores, Danny Hernandez, Yoana Hernandez, Aaron Hernandez, Victoria Herrera, Brandy Hicks, Philip Hill, Nolan Hinshaw, Alexander Hodges, Rachel Hogan, Alexa Huggins, Hannah Hughes, Sarah Hurley, Maria Hurtado, Brandon Jackson, Catherine Jaimes, Christian Jaimes, Marissa Jeffrey-Cook, Jeremiah Jimenez, Jason Johnson, Gabriel Johnson, Barhan Kashif, George Kearns, Ferdinand Kelley, Margaret Kern, Jarrett Kidd, Candace Kimball, Christal Kinney, Mason Knisely, Parker LaPlant, Rayne Lawson, Doretha Leach, Patrick Lennon, Abbey Lewis, Julie Lewis, William Little, Spencer Locke, William Loggains, Michelle Lopez, Melany Lopez-Degollado, Tanner Maerz, Emily Maerz, Kaylee Maness, Brooklyn Marley, Houston Martin, Jorge Martinez, Elizabeth Martinez-Lopez, Reilly McDuffie, Jacob McNeill, Kevin Medina, Jade Mercer, Jesenia Montes, Christian Moon, Emma Moon, Ellen Moore, Anarely Moreno, Madison Needham, Lauren Ness, Jesse New, Emily Nielsen, Jesse Osborne, William Owens, Avery Page, Jessica Palmieri, Spencer Parker, Brooke Parks, Adalynn Parrish, Beth Patrick, Andres Perez, Jamie Perkins, Sawyer Pierce, Menda Plata, Jamie Price, Lora Proctor, Na'dayah Pugh, Michelle Rabadan, Cinthya Ramirez, Jacob Ramos, Teagan Ray, George Recendez, Elijah Reza, Lola Reza, Ashley Richardson, William Ritter, Kelly Robertson, Victoria Rodriguez, Dalila Rodriguez, Samuel Roman, Kassidy Salisbury, Daniela Sanchez Vazquez, Chelsea Sandoval, Stephanie Segura-Aguilar, Abbie Sharpe, Earnestine Sherrod, Daniel Shue, Cole Sims, Abagayle Singleton, Meredith Smith, Savannah Smith, Alexia Smith, Jacob Snyder, Claudia Sosa-Mondragon, Raven Sparks-Steele, Alexis Spencer, William Stallings, Hunter Stanley, Kadie Stockner, Melissa Strickland, Patricia Sullivan, Joshua Swails, Amber Swaney, Leticia Tejeda, Arionna Tiller, Edgar Torres-Hernandez, Jackson Troutman, Zackary Tucker, Noemi Vazquez, Joseph Velazquez, Jocelyn Velazquez-Luna, Esmeralda Vences Santos, Evan Waisner, Brycen Walker, Caleb Walker, Ashley Weatherly, Mary Webster, Darrick West, LaDeNezha White, Dakota Wolford.
Belhaven: Shelby Schaffer.
Bennett: Jonas McCanless, Suzana Morgan, Rebekah Way.
Biscoe: Latisha Allen.
Browns Summit: Holly Key.
Candor: Araceli Medina Munoz.
Carthage: Morgan Breitenstein.
Chapel Hill: Rafe Grimball.
Climax: Korey Bauersfeld, Summer Gray, Lindsey Huffman, Taylor Waugh, Taylor Whittington, Savannah Yarborough.
Coleridge: Dylan New.
Denton: Sydney Brady, Andrew Cannon, Emma Futrell, Nyasia Hoskie, James Kearns, Douglas Kinley, Kristie McNulty, Emily Rebollar, Megan Sexton, Brooke Springer, Delaney Steelman.
Franklinville: Trenton Crutchfield, Roman Diaz, Daniel Ellison, Alejandro Gray, Danielle Handley, Allie Johnson, Walter Johnson, Alyson Kidd, Jordan Lester, Ashley Lowe, Journey Nixon, Josie Parrish, Kayli Vaughan, Jeffrey Wright.
Greensboro: Samantha Cromer, Crystal Hill, Erin Lankford, Sera Shore.
High Point: Uzair Amin, Darren Be, Haley Burke, Morgan Cunha, Madison Eddins, Laura Harrison, Carlee Macaluso, Mercedes Parker, Addison Parrish, Travis Pendry, Evan Tucker, Payton Van Zee.
Jackson Springs: Addie Brown.
Jamestown: Tammy Harrington.
Leicester: Sara Vaughn.
Lexington: Taylor Doub, Thaiann Edwards, Amanda Paris.
Liberty: Andrew Brock, McKenna Bush, Natalie Canter, Yasmin Cervantes, Trinity Currin, Samantha Duran, Bruce Hartman, Tyler Jones, Kory Langley, Mya Locklear, Kailey Mabe, Montserrat Mariscal, Kendall Mauldin, Shane McDuffee, Tia Meredith, Katherine Norris, Ana Perez, Parker Robb, Zaria Russell, John Suits, Leah Switzer, Olivia Tuck, Issac Vera-Espinoza, Jacqueline Vera-Raya.
Mount Gilead: Kevon Arroyo.
Pittsboro: Maria Benitez.
Pleasant Garden: Michaela Adams, Emily Bennett, William Coltrane, Nicolette Hess, William McCollum, Haley Searcy, Kaitlyn Smith.
Ramseur: Alexis Alvarez, Daniel Avila, Cody Badeaux, Carlie Badeaux, Dylan Brown, Bria Burnett, Jessica Cardin, Amber Cole, Kelsey Craven, Michael Crowley, Kody Cummings, Clayton Flinchum, Aaron Flinchum, Kimberly Flores-Perez, Debree Gray, Camden Greene, April Hayworth, Taylor Locklear, Kasual Marley, Alexandria McCormick, Megan Parrish, Jacqueline Peltier, Hannah Proper, Marlene Rangel, Dylan Shores, Amanda Smith, Brodie Smith, Debra Sutphin, Brittany Sykes, Shaffaq Usman, Elijah Whitaker, Susan Wright, Matthew York, Robert York.
Randleman: Thomas Adams, Kathryn Adams, Zuleyma Avila Vega, Jonathan Blackwell, Syniah Bostick, Allissa Broxton, Dashanese Carpio-Ventura, Briana Cassidy, Hallie Chisholm, Caroline Davis, Kenneth Diehl, Samuel Dixon, Esmeralda Dominquez, Fritz Evans, Benjamin Garcia, Ramon Gonzalez, Amelia Graham, Kaitlyn Greeson, Victor Gutierrez, Amanda Hayes, Lizeht Hurtado Garcia, Donald Johnson, Jeremy Kandies, Priscilla Lara Polanco, Robin Lockamy, Samara Lockamy, Brenda Martinez-Santaolaya, Gracee Mauck, Cheyenne Mayoka, Ashlynn McNeill, Guadalupe Mendoza, Manuel Morales-Castro, Raymond Pang, Courtney Pedigo, Madison Pitchford, Jenny Ramon-Navarrete, Callie Robinson, Ismael Romero Elvira, Efrain Rosario, Christian Santos, Michelle Schrote, Sabrina Scott, Alejandra Soto, Mendy Swaney, Deven Underwood, Shelby Vest, Madison Vestal, Alicia Webb, Shelby Wright, Andy Zamora.
Robbins: Megan Kimball, Amari Moore-Johnson, Maria Najera Vazquez.
Rockwell: Jakob Rodgers.
Seagrove: Austin Atkins, Andrea Auman, Hailee Cagle, Nathaly Chacon Bustos, Caroline Crotts, Jessica Dunlap, David Edwards, Cody Evans, Melinda Hill, Emma Humphrey, Allie Joines, Katelyn Kidd, Marannda Lynch, Tyler McNeill, Macie McRae, Hong Nguyen, Juliana Owen, Corbin Richardson, Sabrina Snider.
Shallotte: Stephanie Handy.
Siler City: Jason Armas Fentanez, Mason Clark, Brandon Frye, Ana Galicia, Erika Gil, Diana Soto, Jocelyn Tolentino.
Sophia: Martha Aviles-Cabrera, Nicole Beane, Madelyn Brashear, Kiersten Brown, Julie Childers, Kaleigh Craft, Isabel Cribbs, Alexander Dutterer, McKenzie Green, Natalie Hildreth, Brandon Hill, Kasey Holcomb, Samuel Johnson, Camryn Kearns, Josiah Meraz, Katelyn Radcliffe, Taylor Simmons, Jeana Vela.
Staley: Barry Hicks, Noah Schmidt, Gladis Vera-Raya.
Star: Silvia Cervantes-Gaona, Payton Keating, Rachel Reynolds, Victoria Vann, Lisa Williams.
Thomasville: Aiden Baker, Alyssa Bumgarner, Taylor Bundy, Emma Codutty, Dayana Esparza-Villa, Andrew Garrett, Crystal Grubb, Stephanie Gumbas, Harleigh Hawkins, Ahmar Hayat, Bradley Leonard, Sydney Lyons, Alison Morgan, Santos Rivera-Vasquez, Alyssa See, Sherrie Smith, Brenda Tovar.
Trinity: Abrar Ahmed, Sherry Alford, Anthony Allred Jr, London Avant, Emily Barringer, Dustin Bevan, Faith Bogue, Benjamin Cable, Andrew Capobianco, Joseph Church, Haley Dennis, William Free, Meredith Gaines-Shipwash, Lexi Gerlock, Brianna Griffin, Emily Hagans, Rebecca Hall, Makayla Hamm, Hailey Hartley, Chelsea Hawks, Haygan Haynes, Dustin Hill, Shanah Hodges, Emma Johnson, Ashlyn Linville, Eddie Rule, Savannah Salas-Fayne, Isabelle Simmons, Gloria Stroud, Patricia Tilley, Pamela Todd, Jonathan Turnbill, Amy Ward, Jessica Wilson, Gabrielle Wishon, Jacob Wright, Lucas Wright, Alyssa Yates.
Troy: Kourtlyn Miller.
West End: Bradley Taylor.

RCC’s SBC offering several seminars this month

ASHEBORO (Jan. 6, 2020)

Randolph Community College’s Small Business Center (SBC) is offering several seminars this month that can help small businesses start 2020 with a bang, starting with the SBC’s first “Randolph Agribusiness Accelerator” — an eight-week, online agribusiness training summit for farmers.

With guest speaker Tonya Snider of tenBiz Inc., attendees will learn how to turn their interest in growing vegetables, fruits, herbs, other crops and livestock into a sustainable agriculture-based business. The practical hands-on approach gives farmers the skills needed to create and strengthen a successful business venture. In addition, attendees will be introduced to resources and contacts they need to run their business more efficiently and effectively.

The program, which is an introduction into business basics and an exciting addition to the Agribusiness Technology program at RCC, starts Monday, Jan. 13:

• Intro to Business Planning (Jan. 13): Attendees can turn their interest in growing crops and livestock into a sustainable, agricultural-based business. This Ag training gives farmers the tools to create or revise business plans for an economically sustainable farm enterprise.
• Self & Farm Assessment (Jan. 20): This seminar allows participants to better understand themselves and their potential as entrepreneurs, identifying strengths which enhance their chances for success in business and weaknesses which might interfere with success. Attendees will discuss the methods of analyzing sites for agricultural purposes, assess the existing and needed infrastructure and equipment, and assess the farm’s proximity to markets including access and types of markets.
• Marketing & Market Feasibility (Jan. 27): Participants will learn the value of a marketing plan including identifying and access to their markets, and learn how to research similar or comparable businesses and market demand for products.
• Business Operations (Feb. 3): This seminar will help participants be specific and detailed about the “meat and potatoes” of their business-how it will be run to serve customers effectively and how it will be organized to operate efficiently and profitably.
• Business Operations 2 (Feb. 10): During this seminar, attendees will work on break-even analysis, while also discussing legal and tax requirements that are often the areas new business owners are the most unsure and apprehensive about. Experts on business legal structure and other legal requirements will discuss and give insight for decisions needed to be made by entrepreneurs that will have many financial implications going forward.
• Business Financials (Feb. 17): Understanding financial terminology is a very important first step to determine how much money business owners need for their business. Participants will get down to the financial facts for their proposed business. Using cost estimates that will provide a reasonable picture of the business/operations.
• Business Financials 2 (Feb. 24): Participants will run a cash flow projection for their farm business.
• Harvest Time (March 2, Continuing Education & Industrial Center on the Asheboro Campus, room 102): Pulling It All Together — Participants will have the opportunity to present their business plan while getting feedback on how to move forward with their business idea.

Each course is from 6-9 p.m. These seminars are not intended to replace or be used as a substitute for any degree or certificate curriculum program offered at RCC. For questions about our Agribusiness Technology Curriculum programs, please contact RCC Admissions.

RCC’s SBC also is offering these seminars this month:

MindSpark Live: Are You Ready to Be an Entrepreneur?

There are lots of pros and cons to being an entrepreneur. This session will help participants think through all the different angles you should consider when deciding whether business ownership is right for them, gaining insight into self-assessment tools and get valuable information on what it really takes to be an entrepreneur. Participants will learn about resources available that will be invaluable assets to them as they begin the journey to business ownership.

This live webinar with guest speaker Snider is presented through Zoom the first Wednesday of each month, starting Jan. 8, from noon-1 p.m.

Small Business Tax Tips

The staff at Liberty Tax of Asheboro will help attendees understand tax deductions for small businesses and how to maximize savings and stay within all the appropriate tax guidelines.

There are two sessions on Thursday, Jan. 9, in room 117 of the CEIC. The first session is from 9-10:30 a.m. and will be conducted in Spanish.

The second session is from 1-2:30 p.m.

QuickBooks for Small Business

The informative session with guest speaker Jo Ann Harris will show attendees how they can utilize QuickBooks for their small business. Topics covered will include: Understanding the different versions of QuickBooks and how to choose the best for your business, the basics functions of QuickBooks, and tips and tricks for maximizing using. There will be an in-depth continuing education course offered following this session.

There are two sessions being offered, Jan. 14 and 16, in room 106 of the CEIC from 6-8 p.m.

The following two seminars both take place on Thursday, Jan. 16, are part of the 2020 Trend Up Lunch & Learn Series with the Randleman Chamber of Commerce. They are free to Chamber Members with a $10 charge at the time of the seminar for non-chamber members to cover the cost of lunch.

Trend Up L&L: How to Get Better Customers and Make More Money!

Guest Speaker Martin Brossman will discuss integrating referral and digital marketing with little or no marketing budget to give you a fierce competitive advantage. Attendees will discover the Aikido of Marketing™ and learn how to have a ground game and web game that puts them way ahead of the competition.

The seminar is from noon-1:30 p.m.

Trend UP E&E: Relationship Marketing: The Ground Game for Small Businesses

Brossman will take a deep dive into how to gain more business directly from current and future customers without them experiencing any pressure. This course will teach attendees how to earn and maintain a steady flow of referrals to build and expand their business, how to have an ongoing flow of referrals, how to develop the skills and habits that drive the right type of referrals, and how to get more and higher quality referrals.

The seminar is from 6-8 p.m.

To register for any of the seminars, click here. Meeting and access information for the webinar are available upon registration. For information, call Lynn Richardson at 336-328-1750 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

RCC College and Career Readiness graduates persevere to reach goal

graduates WEB
College and Career Readiness graduates move their tassels during the graduation ceremony, held Thursday, Dec. 12, in the R. Alton Cox Learning Resources Center Auditorium on Randolph Community College’s Asheboro Campus.

ASHEBORO (Dec. 18, 2019)

Twenty-eight students participated in the College and Career Readiness graduation ceremony out of 40 High School Equivalency Diploma graduates and five Adult High School Diploma graduates who were eligible Thursday, Dec. 12, at the R. Alton Cox Learning Resources Center Auditorium at Randolph Community College.

Read more ...

Timken Foundation awards $110,000 grant to RCC

ASHEBORO (Dec. 18, 2019)

The Timken Foundation has awarded a grant of $110,000 to purchase a hi-fidelity patient simulator mannequin for Randolph Community College’s Dr. Robert S. Shackleford Jr. Allied Health Center, which will house the Associate Degree Nursing, Radiography, and Medical Assisting programs as well as the Emergency Medical Services continuing education program.

Read more ...

RCC hosts Agriculture Summit, updating community on Pathway

atwell WEB
Southwestern Randolph High School teacher and Randolph Community College Agricultural Mechanics Instructor Andrew Atwell discusses Agriculture Day on Tuesday, Dec. 3, during an Agriculture Summit in the JB & Claire Davis Corporate Training Center on the Asheboro Campus.

ASHEBORO (Dec. 5, 2019)

Randolph Community College (RCC), the Randolph County School System (RCSS), and Asheboro City Schools (ACS) faculty and staff; local agriculture industry representatives, and community partners gathered Tuesday, Dec. 3, in RCC’s JB & Claire Davis Corporate Training Center for an Agriculture Summit to share what has developed out of and share new ideas for the Pathways to Prosperity Agriculture Pathway that was released in April 2018.

Read more ...

New Electrocardiograph Essentials course coming to RCC, medical coder classes returning

ASHEBORO (Dec. 3, 2019)

Randolph Community College can help start 2020 on the right foot by helping students achieve their certification as an electrocardiogram (EKG) technician or as a medical coder. Starting in January, Randolph Community College is offering a new “Electrocardiograph Essentials” course along with two online medical coding classes.

Read more ...

RCC’s Phi Theta Kappa chapter inducts new members, celebrates 20th anniversary

IMG 46781 WEB
Sixty new members were inducted into Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College’s chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, on Saturday, Nov. 23.

ASHEBORO (Dec. 2, 2019)

On Nov. 23, Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College’s chapter of Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society, inducted 60 new members and celebrated its 20th Anniversary as a student organization at the College during its fall induction ceremony. Nearly 200 family members, friends, faculty, administrators, and Board of Trustee members filled the R. Alton Cox Learning Resources Center Auditorium to celebrate the academic achievements of both past and present students.

Read more ...

RCC offering ServSafe Class for restaurant workers

ASHEBORO (Nov. 26, 2019)

Randolph Community College is offering restaurant workers a chance to earn their ServSafe certificate with a three-day class on the Asheboro Campus in December.

Read more ...

RCC students receive SECU Bridge to Career scholarships

ASHEBORO (Nov. 19, 2019)

Ten Randolph Community College students were presented with $500 scholarships Monday, Nov. 18, thanks to the State Employees’ Credit Union (SECU) Foundation’s Bridge to Career Program. An additional 10 students also received scholarships, but were unable to attend the ceremony in the JB & Claire Davis Corporate Training Center on the Asheboro Campus.

Read more ...

RCC hosts local eighth-graders for Automotive Day

paint1 WEB
Local middle school students participate in a paint activity as part of Automotive Day on Friday, Nov. 8, in the Richard Petty Education Center at Randolph Community College.

ASHEBORO (Nov. 12, 2019)

Randolph Community College hosted 200 eighth-graders from the eight Randolph County School System and Asheboro City Schools middle schools on Friday, Nov. 8, for Automotive Day to kick off National Apprenticeship Week, which is Nov. 11-17.

Read more ...

SACSCOC committee concludes on-site visit at RCC

ASHEBORO (Nov. 15, 2019)

Randolph Community College faculty, staff, and Trustees heard the results of a review by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges’ (SACSCOC) Reaffirmation On-Site Committee on Thursday, Nov. 14. The committee found five areas of recommendation. RCC has until April 15 to complete its response to the committee’s report before the final review and accreditation decision by the SACSCOC Board of Trustees in June.

Read more ...

RCC holds Apprenticeship Week Celebration

ASHEBORO (Nov. 15, 2019)

Randolph Community College held a celebration for National Apprenticeship Week on Wednesday, Nov. 13, in the JB & Claire Davis Corporate Training Center on the Asheboro Campus.

Read more ...

RCC ECE students donate 700 books to Partnership for Children

group WEB
Randolph Community College Early Childhood Education students and faculty display several of the books that were donated in this year’s ECE Department Book Drive Tuesday, Nov. 5.

ASHEBORO (Nov. 5, 2019)

Randolph Community College Early Childhood Education students recently donated more than 700 books to Randolph County Partnership for Children Tuesday, Nov. 5, as part of the third annual ECE Department Book Drive.

Read more ...

Apprenticeship Randolph looking for more company partners

ASHEBORO (Nov. 5, 2019)

Apprenticeship Randolph is expanding as the program looks for Manufacturing Technology, Automotive Systems Technology, and Information Technology (Cyber Security or Support Specialist) company partners.

Read more ...

Expand your guitar skills with this RCC class

ASHEBORO (Nov. 1, 2019)

Want to take your guitar game to the next level?

Randolph Community College is offering “Guitar 2,” beginning Wednesday, Nov. 6, and taught by professional musician Walter Matthew Hoover.

Read more ...

RCC holding Information Night for Pfeiffer Elementary Education Program

ASHEBORO (Nov. 1, 2019)

Have you ever wanted to work as an elementary schoolteacher?

Randolph Community College is holding Information Night for its Pfeiffer Elementary Education Program Tuesday, Nov. 19, from 4-6 p.m. in the Martha Luck Comer Foundation Center on the Asheboro Campus.

Read more ...

RCC’s PTK chapter hosting Pottery Roundtable Nov. 8

ASHEBORO (Oct. 30, 2019)

Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College’s Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society chapter, is hosting a Randolph County Pottery Roundtable on Friday, Nov. 8, from noon-1 p.m. in the R. Alton Cox Learning Resources Center Auditorium on the Asheboro Campus.

Read more ...