Over 540 Graduate from Randolph Community College

ASHEBORO (May 10, 2018)

A record crowd watched 299 Randolph Community College graduates cross the stage area to receive their degrees, diplomas or certificates on Wednesday night in the Asheboro High School gymnasium. The gymnasium was full, the nearby Performing Arts Center almost full with family and friends watching a live video feed, and an RCC network specialist reported that 530 sessions were initiated with the live internet stream, with many streaming from iPhones and Android phones.

Jennifer Haygood, the graduation speaker at RCC's 2018 Curriculum Graduation
An RCC student celebrates after receiving her diploma
An RCC student celebrates after receiving her diploma
RCC Nursing students dislay their decorated caps at graduation.

TOP: North Carolina Community College System Chief of Staff Jennifer Haygood was the guest speaker at the graduation.

SECOND: Randolph Community College Business Administration graduate April Allison of Asheboro celebrates while crossing the stage at RCC’s 2018 Curriculum Graduation ceremony on Wednesday evening.

THIRD: Business Administration graduate and Phi Theta Kappa member Brandy Hill of Asheboro can’t contain her joy after she receives her degree in Randolph Community College’s 2018 graduation ceremony held May 9 at the Asheboro High School gymnasium.

BOTTOM: This group of Randolph Community College Associate Degree Nursing graduates expressed their commitment to their chosen profession on their graduation caps at the May 9 ceremony held at Asheboro High School. Nearly 300 out of 540 graduates participated.

The jubilant audience broke into cheers and applause several times during the ceremony as the various speakers congratulated the graduates. Shouts of “That’s my sister!” and “That’s my granddaughter!” and “That’s my husband!” rang out during the presentation of degrees with a few graduates dancing as they received their scrolls.
           
 Jennifer Haygood, executive vice president and chief of staff of the North Carolina Community College System, was the guest speaker. She began her speech by praising RCC. “This college truly has a heart for students,” said Haygood. “I hope you take pride in being part of this college community.”
           
Haygood lamented the “noise” that permeates our modern lives and said it is rare to take time to step back and acknowledge achievements such as this. “But this graduation is only a single point in an ongoing journey,” she said.
           
Haygood, who has served as acting president of the NCCCS for the last six months during a search for a new president, shared three lessons she said she has learned throughout her career.
           
“Lesson 1: Don’t expect to be given all the answers,” she said, telling a story of being assigned the chore of vacuuming out the family car during her childhood. Puzzling over the vacuum attachments, she asked her father to attach them for her. “My Dad responded, ‘no, you figure it out,’” she said, teaching her not to give up at the first obstacle you are presented with. “Persistent inaction usually causes more problems than imperfect action,” she said, noting that the graduates would accomplish more by acting and making mistakes than by not acting.
           
“Lesson 2: Your struggles can become your greatest source of strength,” said Haygood, who taught in an inner-city school in New Orleans during a stint in Teach for America early in her career. “I learned I could survive really tough situations and failure wasn’t the end of the world,” she said.
           
Haygood said the third lesson, “Don’t let yourself be your biggest barrier,” was during her career with the community college system. She said when she was offered the job as chief finance officer for NCCCS, she almost didn’t take it because of self-doubt. A friend advised her to “put on her big-girl panties and take it.” She added she felt that one particular factor led to her success at the community college system, referring to a TED Talk by Angela Lee Duckworth about predictors of success.  “Whatever I have lacked in professional experience and education, I believe I have made up in good old-fashioned grit.”

Over 540 students applied to graduate with their associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates this spring. Actual graduate numbers fluctuate because some students are completing exams up until the last minute before graduation, and others, who actually finish their degrees in the summer semester, are allowed to walk at the spring graduation.

Candidates for the Associate Degree

Archdale
      Advertising and Graphic Design – Kendra Renee Hoffman, Luke Andrew Watson.
      Associate in Arts – Ryan William Dykes°+, Iveigh Rain Parrish°+, Zeno Chi Phu°+, Karen Joselin Rios, Savannah Brooke Stevens, Zoie Michelle Teague.
      Associate in General Education and Healthcare Management Technology – Tiffany A. Seal.
      Associate in Science – Aqsa Abdul°+, Cason Andrew Conder°, Cierra Nicole DiPilato°, Alexander Jaden Figgatt°, Macie Elizabeth Stevens*°+.
      Cosmetology – Tiffany Michelle Holden.
      Early Childhood Education – Ashley Teague Mabe+, Lauren Nicole White+.
      Interior Design – Lauren Nicole Whitaker.
      Medical Assisting – Amanda R. Justus.

Asheboro       
      Accounting – Annette La’Faye Butler, Cheyanne Donn Goodenow*+, Tiffany Rose Hadnott, Angenette V. Rozier.
      Accounting and Business Administration – Christine Mabe, Amy Christine Trogdon.
      Advertising and Graphic Design – William Hollis Lunsford, Marisol Elizabeth Rodriguez, Natalie Vega, Cheryl Johnson Weiner.
      Associate Degree Nursing – Yasmin Torres Alejandro, Haven Brook Davis, Brooke Wise.
      Associate Degree Nursing and Associate in General Education – Patricia Carter.
      Associate in Arts – Megan Michele Adams, Nicholas Charles Aldrich°+, Sarail Torres Alejandro, Amanda M. Aymond, Larry F. Barnes Jr.*+, Jannet Carbajal, Joshua David Castro°+, Yasra Shazadi Chaudhry, Jose Ciriza-Larios, Hannah Caroline Cole°+, Corey Edward Crickmore, Corey Scott Daniel, Mia Celeste Devilbiss, Julien Alexandra Figueroa, Madison Lynn Freeman°, Antonia Plata Garcia, Matthew Blaize Gardner°+, Sarah Nicole Gatlin, Megan Reneé Hardin°+, Emma Ashley Harward°, Shemia Vonta Headen, Hannah Taylor Hughes, Gregory Keith Hunt°, Kristen Alexis Jones°, Cecilia Leyva-Cordova°, Kaylee Addison Lineberry°+, Austin Christopher Mathis, Jordan Clarise Meadows, Natalie Montes, Ashley Paulete Mulato-Cruz°, Tonie Deondia Owens+, Alyssia Michelle Parks°, Kimberly Jasmine Powell, Amy R. Ramos, Jared Aldair Raya, Maria Jose Cruz Rivera+, Taylor Kay Robinson+, Chelsey Celeste Roman, Isaac Alexander Rumbley+, Joseph Marcus Seal+, Gina Katherine Such, Attasia Shada Unique Tweed, Marissa Shea Vazquez°, Brian Matthew Young.   
      Associate in Arts and Associate in Science – Morgan Rhae Kinney+, Maria Fernanda Cruz Rivera+. 
      Associate in Arts and Cosmetology – Kacidie O’Hara Freeman.
      Associate in General Education – Christian Corona, Mallory Lorraine Everette, Audrey Victoria Farlow, Loan Kim Huynh, Amber K. Trent.
      Associate in General Education and Cosmetology – Claudia Guzman Ambriz.
      Associate in General Education and Radiography – Rachel Bello Baeza+, Megan Priest Davis, Megan Bryce Hill, Cassie Lynn Varner.     
      Associate in Science – Fnu Arsalan, Drew Nelson Brasington, Erik T. Buxton, Anahy Ciriza-Gallegos°+, Dallas Paige Cranford, Hailey Monica Delbridge°, Emily Ruiz Escobar°+, Khristian D’Angela Harris, Ian Essick Hicks, Nicholas Scott LaPlant*°+, Laramie Lucas Lipman+, Jonathan Page Mroczkowski°+, Robert O. Norton+, Jaden Jon Skelly°+, Nicholas Scott Soule°+, Casey Lynn Suits°+, Eddy Tzintzun-Tapia°+, Lilith Eve Ward°+, Makala Faith Wiles*°+, Charles David Anthony Wright°.
      Automotive Systems Technology – Roberto Lee Alvarez, William Augustus Poplin, Steven Zafra.
      Business Administration – April Nannette Allison, Blake Murphy Andrews, Anna Ashton Bivins, Veronica Campuzano-Bueno, Guillermo Marin Chavez, Felisa Killings English+, Cindi Marie Gaines*, Brandy Jean Hill+, Isiah Ramos, Brandon A. Watt+.
      Business Administration/Human Resource Management – Airam Fabiola Aburto, Ashley Nicole Hancock.
      Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – Cesar Hernandez Ramos, David A. Rodriguez.
      Computer-Integrated Machining – Lenny Eugene Andrews*+, Owen Brad Elliott, Jeffrey Seth Garner, Landon Jeffrey Hedrick, Eleazar Mejia Jaramillo, Jason Lee Wood.
      Computer Technology Integration/Cyber Security Specialist – Joshua Phillip Grant.
      Computer Technology Integration/Network Management Specialist – Hanel Moises Mordan.
      Computer Technology Integration/Support Specialist – Andrew Allen Brim, Evan E. Strickland Jr.+, Felipe Zamora-Ramirez.
      Cosmetology – Megan Nicole Goodin, Sandrina Carlita Gunn, Whitney Paige Monroe, Ydalia Monique Reimonenq.
      Criminal Justice Technology – English Brooke Baughan, Jennifer Ann Cox, Sandra René Hammer, Alejandro Jorge Holt, Kiara Vanessa Ortiz, Tana T. Skipper, Bridget Tori Swaney+.
      Early Childhood Education – Maria De la Luz Aguilar, LaKesha Reneé Lowery, Sabrina Selena Michelle Lucas+, Angela F. Marley+, Lurdes Bueno Marure, Sarah Nicole Russell, Brandy Shanay Snuggs, William Anthony Stallings, Stephanie Tatiana Vences.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Robert Shelton Christmas+, Seth Andrew Gibson+, Christian Alejandro Aviles Gonzalez, Gustavo Ramirez Gonzalez.
      Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology – Joseph R. Herring+.
      Healthcare Management Technology – Teresa Smith Allmon, Monica Renee Oakes.
      Human Services Technology – Lindsey Davis, Tammy Lynn Jones+, Douglas Robert McDowell+, Wendi M. Stanley+.
      Human Services Technology and Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Kizzy Leigh Bowman.
      Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Paul Douglas Sanders Jr.+, Sharon Renee Smith.
      Information Technology/IT Support Specialist – Fatima Lazaro Espinoza+.
      Interior Design – Maelee Deanna Arnold, Sakeemah Henry+, Joy Cranfill Rich.
      Mechatronics Engineering Technology – Hunter William Adkins.
      Medical Assisting – Carolyn Leanna Allred, Jennifer Elizabeth Dixon.
      Medical Office Administration – Emily Ann Carl+, Brenda Vences Cortez, Char L. Holsworth+, Morgan Brittany Hutchens, Cindy Lee Madden, Sherri Lynette Saunders, Alfreda Paige Simone Williams, Jorge Zafra.
      Radiography – Pablo Fernando Chavez-Ramirez.

Bennett
      Criminal Justice Technology – M’leigha Brown.
      Early Childhood Education – Kristen Eve Garner+.
      Medical Office Administration – Betty Ann Gee.                                  

Biscoe
      Accounting – Dania Shavonne Moore.
      Associate Degree Nursing – Meredith Brooke Page.
      Associate in Science – Sarah Allison Britt.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Jennifer Leigh Milliken+.
      Information Technology/Network and Cyber Security Specialist – Jonathon Andrew Miller.
           
Browns Summit
      Associate in General Education and Radiography – Baylee Elizabeth Hazel.

Charlotte
      Photographic Technology/Commercial Photography – Nicole Lynne Du Bois.

Climax                      
      Associate in Arts – Zachary R. Taylor +, Logan Zachary Webster °.
      Business Administration – Shelby Elizabeth Routh.
      Early Childhood Education – Morgan Nicole Smith.

Denton           
      Advertising and Graphic Design – Cynthia Creed Hunt+.
      Associate Degree Nursing – Hannah Nicole Jacobs+.
      Associate Degree Nursing and Associate in General Education – Elisabeth Paige Hunt.
      Associate in Arts – Kari Elisabeth Vuncannon.
      Associate in Arts and Associate in Science – Anna Grace Burchette.
      Associate in General Education – Tristan L. Gillespie.
      Associate in General Education, Electrical Systems Technology and Mechatronics Engineering Technology – Melina Ann Delk+.
      Associate in Science – Talie Rebekah Brower°+.
      Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology – Joyce Leviner+.
      Interior Design – Rebecca Lynn Jennings+, Stephan Joanne Lomax.
      Medical Office Administration – Alyson Sue Poole.
      Photographic Technology/Commercial Photography – Douglas J. Kinley.
    
Franklinville             
      Accounting – Marissa Erin Henley, Mindy Kay Williams.
      Associate in Arts – Norma Rodriguez Arellano°, Kelsey Louise Baker, Alicia G. Beane, Jessica Lee Holder°, Mason Joel Nance, Hayley M. Routh+.
      Associate in Arts and Photographic Technology/Portrait Studio Management – Sarah Elizabeth Sutton°+.
      Associate in Science – Katie Lyn Melvin+, Katlyn Rochelle Wood.
      Automotive Systems Technology – Micheal Lee Randall.
      Business Administration – Tiffany S. Bowman.
      Early Childhood Education – Elizabeth Yvonne Randall+, Johanna Margaret Stone.
      Healthcare Management Technology – Sarah H. Brower*+.
      Interior Design – Lauryn Bly Wood.
      Medical Office Administration – Rosa Isela Beiza+, Christine Carpenter.
     
Goldston
      Advertising and Graphic Design – Angela Carol Sloan. 
                       
Greensboro
      Accounting – Pamela Gail Cooper.
      Associate in Arts – Brandon Lewis Curtis+.
      Associate in General Education – Tonia Lisa Barton.    
      Business Administration – Angelica Cordero Davis, Marshall Oliver.
      Interior Design – Pamela Mattox Toledano.
      Photographic Technology/Commercial Photography – Artashes I. Davison, David Koung Peng, Megan Katherine Wright.  

High Point
      Associate Degree Nursing and Associate in General Education – Brooke Kristian Chambers. 
      Business Administration – Jazmin Cruz Molina.
      Photographic Technology/Commercial Photography – Katharine Charlotte Hoskins, Lily Marie Waite.
     
Kernersville
      Interior Design – Viviana Marie Goldsborough.
      Medical Office Administration – Kayla Renee Dunlap.
           
Lansing
      Associate in Science – Corbin Levi Raymond.
     
Lexington
      Advertising and Graphic Design – Abigail Elizabeth Seagle.
      Associate in Arts – Michelle Halbach, Regina Brooks Justice*.
      Business Administration/Human Resource Management – Marci Lynne Raub.
      Medical Office Administration – Julie Lynn Sampson.   

Liberty          
      Associate Degree Nursing – Taanalea Michelle Kennedy, Ashley Tarlton Lovings, Latasha Boykins Shoffner.
      Associate in Arts – Landon Kyte Bare+, Hailey Sloan Brooks°, Shakira Tavione’ Crittle°+, Miranda Jade Garland, Alexis Nicole Hartmann, Margarita Vera Raya°+, Morgan Dakotah Shafley+.
      Associate in General Education – Maria Morales Vazquez.
      Associate in General Education and Radiography – Kayla Marie Plummer.
      Associate in Science – Mason Allen Pack*°+, Taylor Lawton Pack°+.
      Business Administration – Brandon Albert Baltazar, Kristy Lynn Cortes-Altamirano.
      Cosmetology – Grace Marie Johnson.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Erich Chase Hartman.
      Early Childhood Education – Sharona Staples.
      Medical Office Administration – Chrystal Kindley Staley.

Louisburg
      Photographic Technology/Portrait Studio Management – Serene Carpenter.

Mooresville
      Photographic Technology/Commercial Photography – Elizabeth Lee Gilbert.

Oak Ridge
      Photographic Technology/Photojournalism – Haley Elizabeth Aydelette.

Pinehurst
      Computer-Integrated Machining – James W. Sugg.
     
Pittsboro
      Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – Mark Antonio Velasquez.
     
Pleasant Garden      
      Accounting – Patricia Moore Hooker+.
      Associate in Arts – Kristen Leigh Andreoli+, Gabriella Alyne Castagna, Denise Lynn Greenwell+, Hannah Taylor Joyce+, Rachel Celeste Williamson.
      Associate in Science – Willy Aranda Pina, Tymber Michelle Reidy.
      Computer-Integrated Machining – Justin Robert James, Dakota Thomas Smith.
      Early Childhood Education – Miranda Shaye Ferdna.
      Human Services Technology – Abby Elizabeth Leonard.
      Medical Assisting – Ivonne Almeida-Garcia.
     
Raleigh
      Photographic Technology/Photojournalism – Rebecca Christine Benson.

Ramseur                               
      Accounting – Lisanta Monique Shuford+.
      Associate in Arts – Diana Benitez Dominguez°,  Nikki Marie Jackson°, Cheyenne Marie Moore°, Fletcher John Rains°,       Georgina Ricarda Mena Rosas+, Adriana Lynn Scheuering+, Rebekah Karen Seawell°+, Lydia Anne Siler+, Tagan Amanda Silvers, Rachel M. Stevens, Austin Page Stout, Esmeralda Suarez-Ilagor°.          
      Associate in Science – Paul Anthony Alabe, Aaron Michael Avelino, Mario Alejandro Cifuentes°, Alyssa Hollady Oxley+.
      Business Administration – Nicholas Christian Bolick, Shanna Marie Brady.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Amber Leigh McMasters.
      Early Childhood Education – Katlyn Gail Vestal.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Christopher Hal York.
      Medical Office Administration – Phyllis M. Watson.
      Photographic Technology/Portrait Studio Management – Gloria Harris Spinks.                       
           
Randleman   
      Accounting – Tatiana Renee Tenner.      
      Associate Degree Nursing – Victoria Katherine Faircloth, Haylee Cole Rabe, Shannon Nicole Rogers+.
      Associate in Arts – Chad Michael Alderman, Joanna Flores Cambron°+, BreeAnn Derry Campbell, Benjamin Russell Doby, Dalton Hollowell, Vanessa Lara°+, Ashley Noelle Layton, Sydney Marie Mabe°, Sierra Paige McBee, Andrew Preston Staton, Bercy E. Valerio.
      Associate in Arts and Cosmetology – Brenda Martinez-Santaolaya°.
      Associate in General Education – Russell Leo Fogleman, Jamie Cridge Shelley.
      Associate in Science – Brayan Alexander Esquivel°+, Michael A. Laughlin, David G. Morales, Alec Rhiley-Avery Poupore+, Anthony Scott Pyrtle.
      Automotive Systems Technology – Carlos Nieves Tzintzun.
      Automotive Systems Technology/LDD – James Ray Maness.
      Business Administration – Donald Lee Johnson Jr.
      Business Administration/Human Resource Management – Alondra Fernandez.           
      Computer Information Technology and Networking Technology – Robert Steven Smith III.              
      Computer Technology Integration/Network Management Specialist and Information Technology/Network and Cyber Security Specialist – Ernest Dean Nicholson+.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Jacob Dean Kennedy, Christopher Dale Oakes+.
      Early Childhood Education – Kristen Nicole Smith+.    
      Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology – Carolyn White+.
      Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology and Human Services Technology – Robin Lamb Carter +.
      Healthcare Management Technology – Courtney Elizabeth Freeman.
      Human Services Technology – David Charles Jennette+.
      Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Tiney Louise Jones+.
      Medical Assisting – Katherine Estefany Esquivel, Jessica Galvan, Jazmin Muro.
      Medical Office Administration – Jessica P. Brady, Ioana P. Dyson, Raven Elizabeth Miller*+, Kaleigh Alexandria Phillips.
     
Reidsville
      Business Administration – Tiffany Dawn Hanks.           

Robbins         
      Associate in Arts – Bryson Alexander Lambert.
      Healthcare Management Technology – Angela Anel Morales Esquivel.

Rockingham
      CosmetologyTammy Lynn Helms.
                       
Seagrove       
      Accounting – Gloria H. Albright.+          
      Associate Degree Nursing and Associate in General Education – Brandi Garner Caudle, Kasey Renee Coble+.
      Associate in Arts – Sara Elizabeth Comer, Shannon D. Gunn+, Camille Alexandra Smith+.
      Associate in General Education – Asbill L. Richardson.
      Business Administration – Amber Gray Johnson, Courtney Michelle Sheffield.
      Computer-Integrated Machining – Alex Ray Kiser.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Ian Daniel Bourgeois+.
      Human Services Technology – Lisa Anne Davies, Ashley Nicole Forehand.
      Information Technology/Network and Cyber Security Specialist – Elizabeth Bowman Cooney.         
     
Siler City       
      Associate Degree Nursing – Jason Scott Adkins, Rhen Clark.
      Associate in Arts – Shirley Odalis Villatoro, Candace M. Williams+.
      Associate in Science – Dalton Lee Brown+.
      Automotive Systems Technology – Crispin Fernandez Guzman.
      Business Administration – Maria De Jesus Salinas-Fernandez.
      Cosmetology – Karina Cano.
      Human Services Technology – Georgia Mary Durso.
      Human Services Technology and Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Bieisy Bianey Santiago.             

Sophia           
      Accounting – Candace B. Marion.
      Associate Degree Nursing – Myra Grainger Williams+.
      Associate in Arts – Tanner Mikal Edwards-Hockaday, Haleigh Layne Greer, Adelein Lou Harris°+, Autumn Mercedes Wright°.
      Associate in General Education and Radiography – Kiersten Scott Brown+.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Jacob Dillion Hoskins, Jonathan Michael Isom.
      Electrical Systems Technology and Mechatronics Engineering Technology – Avery James Deakins. 
      Medical Office Administration – Stephanie Marie Foley.

Staley             
      Associate Degree Nursing – Madison Taylor Callahan.
      Associate in Science – Nina Allison Brown°+.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Sabrina Vanessa Rau.
      Information Technology/Network and Cyber Security Specialist – Daniel Jackson Andrews.              
      Medical Office Administration – Kara Nicole Johnson.             

Star
      Advertising and Graphic Design – Yesenia Morales Solis+.                              
      Associate Degree Nursing and Associate in General Education – Kaitlyn Lucas.
      Associate in Arts – Amanda Leigh Williams.
      Computer-Integrated Machining – Edward Bryan Phillips.                                
     
Thomasville 
      Associate in Arts – Alexander MacKenzie Faircloth+, Emily Summer Hall°, Sydney E. Jones.
      Business Administration – James Larry Johnson Sr.+, Zoe MacKenzie McDowell+.   
      Business Administration and Business Administration/Human Resource Management – Jackie Lloyd McDowell*+, Sherry Ann Underwood+.
      Early Childhood Education – Sabrina Faye Wheeler.
      Radiography – Preston Blake Walker.

Trinity           
      Advertising and Graphic Design – Johnna Padgett, Jennifer Leigh Williams.
      Associate Degree Nursing – Carissa Dianne Skipper.
      Associate Degree Nursing and Associate in General Education – Brooke Leanne Gordon.
      Associate in Arts – Jonathan Andrew Bell, Ethan Alexander Bryan°, Kelly Ann Couse°, Elizabeth Young Diaz°, Garrett Michael Fields, Lacey Brooke Green, Caleb Duran Grissom, Cody Laine Hunt°, Christina G. Kinley, Brianna Ruth Linton°, Zachary Michael Terwilliger, Sarah Rozella Uribe+.
      Associate in Science – Amelia Ann Bryan°+, Avery Andrew Duncan°, Marisol Garcia, Thomas Isaac Wagoner°+, Katlyn Michelle Walls°+.
      Business Administration – Mary Hannah Noelle Resor.
      Computer Information Technology – Jordan Kelly Johnson.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Avery S. Hazelwood, Nicholas R. Jarrett+, Alexander R. Sherrill.      
      Early Childhood Education – Emily Tate Gilmore, Lisa Robbins.
      Medical Assisting – Brittany Elaine Keye.
      Medical Office Administration – Shelby Nichole Hill+.            
     
Troy
      Associate in Arts – Stephanie Burpee Reeder.
      Interior Design – Jordan C. Hunsucker.

Wadesboro               
      Associate in General Education and Radiography – Benjamin Spencer Rivers+.          

Winston-Salem
      Photographic Technology/Commercial Photography – Skyler Scott Brown.

*Honor Student - 4.0 Overall Average
+Phi Theta Kappa
°Randolph Early College High School

 

Candidates for Diplomas

Asheboro
      Accounting – Tiffany Rose Hadnott, Angenette V. Rozier.
      Automotive Systems Technology – René Tinoco Perez.
      Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – Fabian Ruiz Gomez.
      Computer-Integrated Machining – Lenny Eugene Andrews*+.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Alejandro Jorge Holt, Bradley S. Justice, Tana T. Skipper.
      Electrical/Electronics Technology – John Ellison.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Christian Corona, Seth Andrew Gibson+, Christian Alejandro Aviles Gonzalez, Gustavo Ramirez Gonzalez, Elizabeth Ann Trogdon.
      Mechatronics Engineering Technology – Hunter William Adkins.        
      Medical Office Administration – Latoya Shauntae Cassidy, Velvet Kidd Chaffin*+, Ronilda Mallari Cridge, Carmen Garcia+, Georgia Levon Harris, Brittney Luck.
      Welding Technology – Mark Edward Breidenbaugh*, Jon Brett Goley*, Tristan Lee Kearns*, Charles Wayne Woolard+.
                                            
Biscoe
      Criminal Justice Technology – Jennifer Leigh Milliken+.
      Medical Office Administration – Leticia Solis Rodriguez.

Denton
      Electrical Systems Technology and Mechatronics Engineering Technology – Melina Ann Delk+.
      Medical Office Administration – Alyson Sue Poole.

Ether
      Medical Office Administration – Esbeide T. Tinoco.

Franklinville
      Accounting – Marissa Erin Henley.
      Welding Technology – Jonathan William Gallaway.

Greensboro
      Accounting – Pamela Gail Cooper.
     
Liberty
      Business Administration – Brandon Albert Baltazar.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Erich Chase Hartman.
           
Pittsboro
      Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – Mark Antonio Velasquez.
     
Ramseur
      Accounting – Lisanta Monique Shuford+.
      Computer-Integrated Machining – Timothy J. Urban.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Christopher Hal York.

Randleman
      Accounting – Tatiana Renee Tenner.
      Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – Alexandre Luc Turmenne.
      Early Childhood Education – Gabriela Alvarez.
      Welding Technology – Timothy Jared Allred, Hunter Lee Goins*, Dalton Reid Moody*+.

Reidsville
      Medical Office Administration – Tiffany Dawn Hanks.

Seagrove
      Accounting – Gloria H. Albright.+          

Siler City
      Automotive Systems Technology – Crispin Fernandez Guzman.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Sean Neal Kight.
      Medical Office Administration – Tina Katrina Spinks.

Sophia
      Criminal Justice Technology – Jacob Dillion Hoskins.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Avery James Deakins.
      Welding Technology – Dylan Michael Nichols*.                       

Star
      Medical Office Administration – Gissel Nieves-Perez.              

Thomasville
      Welding Technology – Cody Ryan Jackson.

Trinity
      Criminal Justice Technology –Nicholas R. Jarrett+.
      Medical Office Administration – Alison Leigh McCarthy.                                

*Honor Student - 4.0 Overall Average
+Phi Theta Kappa
°Randolph Early College High School
                       

Candidates for Certificates

Archdale
      Accounting and Computer-Integrated Machining - Ryan William Dykes°+.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Laura Ann Hamilton.
      Early Childhood Administration – Lauren Nicole White+.
      Manufacturing Technology – Ryan Thomas Woods.
     
Asheboro
      Accounting – Yarelis Cruz.
      Automotive Systems Technology – Joshua Anthony Defreece, David Sebastian Depaz-Marcos, René Tinoco Perez.
      Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – Jose Antonio Chavez-Ramirez, Steven Maness, Christina Suzette Miller.
      Cosmetology – Frank B. Scofield III.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Yeraldy Anahy Gonzalez, Avery Lane Gosselin*, Jillian Shiloh Strider*.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Spencer Jackson Lanier, James J. Lennon.
      Electrical Systems Technology and Electrical Systems Technology/Wiring – Hunter William Adkins, Seth Andrew Gibson+.
      Electrical Systems Technology and Electrical Systems Technology/PLC – Christian Alejandro Aviles Gonzalez.     
      Electrical Systems Technology, Electrical Systems Technology/PLC and Electrical Systems Technology/Wiring – Gustavo Ramirez Gonzalez.
      Electrical Systems Technology and Mechatronics Engineering Technology – Alexander Jacome.
      Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Lindsey Davis, Madison Lynn Freeman°.
      Manicuring/Nail Technology ­– Olivia Kathryn Cole, Isamar Del Carmen Garcia*, Justine Alexandria Hurley*, Shonnia Marie Paul*, Tessa Irene Pippin-McSwain.
      Manufacturing Technology – Kyle Hunter VanVliet.
      Medical Office Administration – Chasity L. Callicutt, Lisa M. Collins.
      Welding Technology – Jordan James Davis*, Tristan Lee Kearns*, Badin Brandon Tyler.
                                                                                     
Bennett
      Early Childhood Administration – Kristen Eve Garner+.

Candor
      Automotive Systems Technology/LDD – Jeremy Lee Greene.

Denton
      Electrical Systems Technology – Melina Ann Delk+.
      Medical Office Administration – Anna Grace Burchette.
     
Franklinville
      Electrical Systems Technology/Wiring ­– Tony Ray Sierra Jr.   

Lexington
      Criminal Justice Technology – Sarah Beth McLaurin.                           

Liberty
      Accounting – Veronica Chahuiz.
      Automotive Systems Technology – Gage Micheal Taylor.
      Electrical Systems Technology – Francisco Javier Suarez-Sanchez.
      Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Shakira Tavione’ Crittle°+.

Pleasant Garden
      Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Denise Lynn Greenwell+.

Ramseur
      Accounting – Lisanta Monique Shuford+.
      Computer-Integrated Machining and CNC Turning – Timothy J. Urban.
      Electrical Systems Technology, Electrical Systems Technology/PLC and Electrical Systems Technology/Wiring – Christopher Hal York.
      Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Shaffaq Khanum Usman.
      Manicuring/Nail Technology – Avionna C. Jenkins*.                            

Randleman
      Accounting – Tatiana Renee Tenner.
      Automotive Systems Technology – Carson George Boyd.                                 
      Business Administration – Samantha Joyce Darling, Russell Leo Fogleman.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Brittany Autumn Donathan, Brittany Cheyenne Tincher.
      Global Logistics and Distribution Management Technology – Robin Lamb Carter +.
      Human Services Technology/Substance Abuse – Tiney Louise Jones+.
      Welding Technology – Gustavo Muro-Hurtado.  

Seagrove
      Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology – Matthew Edward Gillispie.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Abbie Grace Sharpe*.                           
     
Siler City
      Accounting – Rachel Neve Martindale.
      Electrical Systems Technology, Electrical Systems Technology/PLC and Electrical Systems Technology/Wiring – Sean Neal Kight.         
      Infant/Toddler Care – Tiffany Marshelle Snipes.                       
     
Sophia
      Business Administration – Marcus Allen Jacob.
      Early Childhood Education – Nicole Turner Beane.       
      Manufacturing Technology – Brandon Jarrett Hill*.
      Welding Technology – Kevin Chase Fowler.
     
Star
      Electrical Systems Technology/Wiring – Charles Lee Dunn.                

Thomasville
      Manufacturing Technology – Nikolaus Adler Gumbas, Stephen M. Presnell.
      Welding Technology – Zachary Lee Moore.                                          

Trinity           
      Automotive Systems Technology – Derek Anthony Stegenga.
      Cosmetology Instructor – Amber Laster Richardson+.
      Criminal Justice Technology – Wyatt Lane Garrison.
      Healthcare Management Technology – Brianne E. Lanphar.
      Human Services Technology – Sarah Kathleen Alexi.
      Welding Technology – Jacob Dylan Kiziah, William Alexander Schofield, Owen Bailey Stanley.      
     
*Honor Student - 4.0 Overall Average
+Phi Theta Kappa
°Randolph Early College High School

 

-END-