Print Page
General Information
Student Resources
Office Information

International Student Admissions

Thank you for your interest in Randolph Community College (RCC). RCC is approved to issue I-20 forms for all associate degree programs, including university transfer Associate in Science or Associate in Arts degrees. Please read the following information carefully and complete all required forms. Your accuracy and timeliness in providing the information will assist us in processing your application.

Admissions RequirementsCurrent StudentsAdditional Planning Information
Application Deadlines Change of Address Estimated Expenses
New Students Maintaining F-1 Status Health Insurance
Transfer Students F-1 Extension of Stay Housing
Change of Status to F-1 Transfer Out Transportation
  Form 8843 IRS
Financial Aid
    Academic Calendar
    Other Links of Interest

Admission Requirements

Application Deadlines

International students should submit applications two months prior to the term in which they intend to enroll.

New Students

This is a student who resides outside the United States. The student wants to apply to receive an I-20. With this I-20, the student will apply for an F-1 student visa to come to RCC and study as a full-time student.

To receive an I-20 for most programs of study, a student must complete the following steps, however students should also review www.randolph.edu/admissions/apply_now.php to ensure all admissions requirements have been met for the intended program of study:

  1. Submit an Application for Admission online at http://www.randolph.edu/admissions/apply_now.php.
  2. Request an evaluation of your secondary and post-secondary transcripts by a National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES) member and have the evaluation sent to RCC. For a full list of NACES members, please visit: http://www.naces.org/. The member (not the student) must send the evaluation report directly to RCCs Office of Records, Registration and Admissions.
  3. Demonstrate adequate comprehension of English by one of two methods:
    1. Submission of a Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score of 500 or above paper based or 173 or above computer based. For additional information about the TOEFL, please visit www.toeflgoanywhere.org/.
      OR
    2. Demonstrate successful completion of one or more years of a U.S. high school or postsecondary education and a TOEFL score of 450 or above paper based or 133 or above computer based.
  4. Documentation of adequate financial support. All applicants must submit a notarized I-134 Affidavit of Financial Support.  It must also be accompanied by an original letter from the applicant's bank or financial institution verifying the availability of funds to support a full-time student and any accompanying dependents each year of study. An I-20 form will not issued until all financial documentation is received and approved. If your financial documentation is insufficient, you will not be issued an I-20.
  5. Report of Medical History and Immunization Record signed by a practicing physician is required. A TB test is required within the last 12 months. If the TB test result is positive, the chest x-ray result within the last 12 months is required. (Please note: The TB test result and chest x-ray result require a date.)

Students with F-1 visa or status, must follow these steps:

  1. Make a check-in appointment with the Office of Student Success at www.randolph.edu/successcenter/counselor.php. You are required to check in with the Office of Student Success after you enter the United States. You will have to check in with our office no later than the program start date on #5 of your I-20. Please bring your passport, I-20, I-94 card (if applicable), and approval notice (if applicable).
  2. Complete placement assessment. For information about placement assessment, please visit www.randolph.edu/successcenter/testing.php
  3. After you take the placement test, you will meet with a student counselor to discuss test scores and registration for classes.
  4. Register for classes. (You must register as a full-time student.)
  5. Pay tuition and buy books.

Transfer Students

This is a student who is currently in the United States studying at an institution with a current I-20. The student wants to apply to RCC to transfer his or her I-20 to study as a full-time student. If you are currently an F-1 student in the U.S. and want to transfer to RCC, you must submit the following documents.

    Ensure steps listed above under New Students are completed, as well as the steps listed below:
  1. A Visa Clearance Form completed by the International Student Advisor at your current school.
  2. A photocopy of your previous I-20s, I-94 card (front and back) or F-1 entry stamp of your passport, passport photo page with expiration date, and F-1 visa page of your passport.

Change of Status to F-1

This is a student who is currently in the United States with an immigration status. However, the student wants to apply to receive an I-20. With this I-20, the student will apply with Immigration for a change of status from his or her current status to F-1 student status. Please complete the applicable RCC Admissions Requirements as noted above and the Form I-539.

Current Students

Change of Address

One of your responsibilities as an F-1 student is to maintain an updated address with the Office of Records, Registration and Admissions. This must be completed within 10 business days.

Maintaining F-1 Status

  • Register and maintain a minimum of 12 credit hours every Fall and Spring semester. You can only take one online course per 12 credit hours per semester. A "W" does not count towards the minimum of 12 credit hours. If you have difficulty with this requirement, you must meet with the International Student Coordinator to discuss your situation before you register. F-1 Visa status has no provision for part-time study.
  • Know the expiration date of your I-20, Visa and Passport. Your I-20 can be extended or changed by the Office of Student Success. Your visa can only be renewed outside the U.S. at a Consulate or Embassy in your home country. Your passport can be renewed in the U.S. by your home country embassy.
  • DO NOT work without authorization. Work authorization for F-1 students is very limited.
  • Keep the Office of Student Success notified of any changes in your mailing address, phone number, visa status or enrollment status.

Remember - It is always best to check with the Office of Student Success if you have questions about immigration or visa status issues.

F-1 Extension of Stay

If your I-20 is expiring and you would like to continue to study at RCC, you will need to extend your I-20. In order to extend your I-20, you will submit an updated bank letter with the sufficient funds along with the I-20 Extension Request Form. You MUST extend your I-20 before the program end date on #5 of your I-20. Please do not wait until the last day to extend your I-20. When you bring the required documents, we will review your transcript, bank letter, and I-20 Extension Request Form to determine if you have made progress towards completion. If you have numerous of failures and/or retakes, we will not be able to extend your I-20.

Transfer Out

If you would like to transfer your I-20 to another institution, your first step is to apply to the institution. Once you have been fully accepted and made a final decision, please bring your acceptance letter and any forms that must be completed for the other institution to the Office of Student Success.

Form 8843 IRS

International students and scholars must file IRS Form 8843.

Additional Information to Assist in Your Planning:

Estimated Expenses

 1st Semester Fall2nd Semester Spring3rd Term SummerTotal (1 year)
Tuition & Fees $3,195 $3,195 $2,109 $8,499
Books & Supplies $563 $563 $371 $1,497
Living Expenses (estimated)       $19,504
Total Expenses       $29,500

The above estimates are based on costs for a full-time single student (12 credit hours). Tuition and fees are fixed costs subject to increase at any time by the N.C. General Assembly. For the current tuition and fee schedule, please visit www.randolph.edu/admissions/tuition.php. The other items are estimates and should be considered as the minimum. Any student who plans to bring dependents with him or her to the U.S. will have to document additional funds to accommodate increased living expenses and health insurance costs.

The complete name, birth date and country of birth of each dependent must be recorded on the I-134 Affidavit of Financial Support.  This information is essential for completing the I-20.

Health Insurance

RCC highly recommends F-1 students to purchase health insurance coverage for their stay in the United States. These links are health insurance providers and informational resources for international students and are not affiliated with Randolph Community College.

American Association of Community Colleges International Student Insurance
1-888-247-1387
American College Student Association
1-888-526-2272
New York International Group, Inc.
1-800-804-5763
CMI Insurance
1-800-677-7887
North Carolina Community College Student Health Plan
1-800-509-6988
eStudent Insurance
1-877-328-1565
Rust International Associates
1-800-336-0747
ISO Student Health Insurance
1-800-244-1180
The Harbour Group
1-800-252-8160
International Services, Inc.
1-877-593-5403
Trawick International, Inc.
1-888-301-9289
Insurance for Student, Inc.
1-800-356-1235
TW Lord Associates
1-800-633-2360
International Student Protection
1-877-738-5787
US Netcare
1-800-453-8648

Housing

RCC has no dormitories, residence halls or on-campus housing. All students must arrange for housing in the area. To obtain additional housing information you may contact the Asheboro/Randolph Chamber of Commerce, 317 E. Dixie Drive Asheboro NC 27203, U.S.A. Telephone: 336-626-2626 or visit www.chamber.asheboro.com/.

Transportation

RCC does not provide transportation, however students may utilize the Piedmont Authority for Regional Transportation service. For detailed information regarding rates and routes, please visit www.partnc.org/.

Financial Aid

RCC does not offer financial aid or scholarships to international students. In general, only permanent residents and citizens of the U.S. are eligible for financial aid. Potential scholarships may be found at:

Academic Calendar

The academic year at Randolph Community College is divided into two semesters of 16 weeks each and a summer term of ten weeks. Please refer to the academic calendar http://www.randolph.edu/academics/curriculum_calendar.php for specific academic dates.

Other Links of Interest

  • For more information about becoming an international student in the United States, please visit studyinthestates.dhs.gov/students.
  • For information about the different Embassies, please visit www.embassy.org.
  • For information on tax issues concerning students that hold visas, please visit www.irs.gov.
  • For more information about U.S. Department of State Visa, please visit travel.state.gov/visa.
  • For assistance with the visa process or other Embassy questions, please contact Education USA Advising Center at educationusa.state.gov/.
  • For more information about the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles, please refer to www.ncdot.org/dmv.